Khalid ' 2019

Born: 1999 in El Paso, TX
Years active: 2010s
Genres: R&B
Stylez: Contemporary R&B
Aliases: Khalid Robinson
Combining a voice that sounds made for classic soul with cutting-edge music, Khalid is a singer/songwriter from El Paso, Texas. Raised by a military family, Khalid lived in Germany and upstate New York before settling in Texas. He was first inspired to make music by his mother, who was a singer and loved '90s R&B artists such as Brandy and TLC. While still a teenager, he began making music in 2015, incorporating influences as wide-ranging as Frank Ocean, India.Arie, Alt-J, and Father John Misty in the songs he posted online. He eventually connected with the producer SykSense, who, along with Tunji Ige and Smash David, worked on Khalid's bittersweet breakout single "Location." Released in mid-2016, the song hit the Top 10 of Billboard's Hot R&B Songs chart the following January. Another single, "Hopeless," preceded Khalid's debut album American Teen, which arrived in March 2017.
Sort by:
Direction:
All bitrates ( 0 )
MP3 Albums ( 0 )
Losless Albums (flac,m4a,aac,mp4) ( 0 )
Sign up
Sign up now and get huge
bonuses and promo actions!
Already have in account?
LOG IN
Don't have
an account yet?
RESTORE
If you have forgotten your password for http://wowboxx.com then you can request a new one here. If you have forgotten your registration e-mail, of if you have lost access to it please contact us by e-mail, ticket system or online chat and provide us the following information: e-mail, full name, address, last purchases information so we can restore your account information.